30-Second Take-Away
[…] Florida courts look for:
- A confidential relationship between influencer and testator,
- The influencer’s active role in procuring the Will, and
- A substantial benefit to the influencer.
Show all three and the burden of proof shifts to the influencer to prove no wrongdoing (§ 733.107). (Florida Senate)
4. Fraud or Mistake
Florida treats fraud and mistake as will-killers. If someone tricks the testator—through lies, swapped pages, or misstatements of fact—into signing or changing a will, the entire document (or the portion affected) is void. Florida Statute § 732.5165 makes this explicit: “A will is void if the execution is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence.” (Florida Senate)
Example: A caregiver falsely claims one child has died, persuading Dad to disinherit that child. Once the court uncovers the deception, the affected clause—and potentially the full will—gets tossed, and the estate passes under an earlier will or Florida’s intestacy rules.